Procedure for Indian Visa Application


General conditions/ documents required for applying for Indian visa

  • Passport, in original, with a minimum validity of six months as on the date of submission of application for visa. The passport should have at least two blank pages. Copy of the passport (first four pages and endorsement of extension of validity if any) should be attached
  • One recent passport-size colour photograph depicting full face.
  • Proof of Residence:  Either a copy of National ID Card or  Utility Bill such as electricity, telephone or water bill
  • Proof of Profession: Certificate from the employer. In case of students, copy of Identity
.
  • Proof of Financial soundness: Endorsement of foreign currency equivalent to US $150/- per applicant or copy of international credit card or updated bank statement showing sufficient balance to finance travel to India.
  • Online Visa Application

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS ON FILLING IN ONLINE VISA APPLICATION

Please Go Through The Instructions Carefully:

  1. Please fill in all mandatory columns carefully. Incorrect information shall lead to outright rejection of visa application.
  2. Visa Applicant will be required to submit online application along with all necessary documents and valid Passport (minimum validity of Passport- Six months from date of application) at the respective Indian Visa Application Centres on the date and the time indicated in online application. Please go through detailed visa information on IVAC web page.
  3. Bangladeshi nationals residing in Dhaka and Barisal Divisions must submit the documents at IVAC, Gulshan (Dhaka) or IVAC, Motijheel(Dhaka) and those residing in Sylhet Division at IVAC, Sylhet and those residing in Khulna Division at IVARC, Khulna. Applicants residing in Chittagong Division must apply at Indian Visa Application Centre, Chittagong. Persons residing in Rajshahi division must apply at Assistant High Commission of India, Rajshahi.
  4.  Kindly note web file number for future references.
  5. One recent coloured photograph should be pasted (Not pinned or stapled) at the top right corner of the visa application.
  6. Please sign at the box on the top right corner of the visa application as well as on  the last page of visa application.
  7. IN CASE THE APPLICANT DOES NOT GET A CONFIRMED DATE OF APPOINTMENT AFTER REGISTERING ON LINE , PLEASE TRY AT A LATER DATE FOR GETTING APPPOINTMENT AT THE REPRINT OPTION  ON TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE APPLICATION ON WEBSITE USING WEB FILE  NUMBER AND DATE OF BIRTH. THIS SHOULD BE DONE WITHIN 5 DAYS OF REGISTRATION.
  8. THOSE APPLICANTS WHO HAVE ALREADY REGISTERED AND GOT CONFIRMED DATE OF APPOINTMENT ,BUT COULD NOT TAKE A PRINT OUT OF THE ONLINE APPLICATION MAY REPRINT THEIR ONLINE APPLICATION USING WEB FILE NUMBER AND DATE OF BIRTH.
  9. YOUR IP ADDRESS WILL BE LOGGED. PLEASE DO NOT MAKE FICTITIOUS ENTRIES.


Special Attention:

“Extreme care should be taken while filling in the name on online application. There are two fields for filling in names. The first field is “SURNAME” and the second field is “GIVEN NAME”. For example an applicant with the name” MOHAMMAD MAHMUD HOSSAIN’ should mention “HOSSAIN” against Surname and “MOHAMMAD MAHMUD” against Given name. Similarly a person namely “SWAPAN CHAKRABORTY” should mention “CHAKRABORTY” against surname and “SWAPAN” against Given name”.

“EVERY VISA APPLICANTION MUST HAVE A DATE OF APPOINTMENT. VISA APPLICATIONS WITHOUT DATE OF APPOINTMENT WILL BE OUTRIGHTLY REJECTED.

Indian Visa Application Receiving Centre

IVAC, Khulna

Dr. Motiar Rahman Tower,
64, KDA Avenue,
KDA Commercial Area,
Banking Zone, Khulna-9100.

Tel: 00-88-041-2833893

Fax: 00-88-041-2832493
E-mail: sbikhulna@sbibd.com
Website : www.ivacbd.com

IVAC, Gulshan, Dhaka

“ Lake View ”
House # 12, Road # 137,
Gulshan-1 Dhaka -1212,
Bangladesh.

Tel: 00-88-02-9893006, 8833632
Fax: 00-88-02-9863229
Email: info@ivacbd.com
Website: http://www.ivacbd.com

CATEGORY OF VISAS

Business Visa

Persons applying for business visa are required to submit the following documents in addition to the documents indicated under “ General conditions”.
  • Name, address and contact numbers of applicant’s business establishment in Bangladesh
  • A letter from the sponsoring organisation/company from India
  • A letter of recommendation from a recognised Chamber of Commerce in Bangladesh
  • A copy of the Letter of Credit pertaining either to the last business transaction or the impending business transaction with an Indian company
  • A copy of Trade Licence

Short-term Single Journey Visa

This type of visa is normally issued for a period of stay in India upto 90 days for the purpose of tourism/ meeting relatives/ pilgrimage etc. The entry to India under this type of visa will be one month from date of issue of visa.

Long-term Journey Visa

This type of visa is normally issued for persons whose children are studying in India and dependents of persons employed in India or any other categories of persons requiring long term stay in India.

Transit Single Entry Visa

Persons transiting through India by land / river to a third country will be issued transit visa subject to production of  ticket and valid visa for the third country.

Transit Double Entry Visa

Double entry transit visa will be issued to Bangladeshi nationals travelling by air subject to stipulation that period during each stay should not exceed 72 hours and they should possess confirmed return tickets.

Medical /Medical attendant Visas

In serious medical cases, medical visas  with triple entry facilities may be granted. Along with the patient, a maximum of two medical attendants will be allowed. For medical / medical attendants visas, registration with nearest FRRO within 14 days of arrival in India is mandatory.In addition to the documents indicated under “General Conditions’ above, persons applying for medical visa are required to produce the following documents.
  • Medical certificate, in original, from recognised hospitals/ doctors indicating in detail the medical condition of the patient.
  • Recommendation from the attending doctor for availing treatment abroad in case of first visit.
  • Recommendation from the attending doctor in India in case of continued treatment in India.
  • In case of hospitalisation or long term treatment, proof of financial resources, as indicated below, may be sought.  (a) Bank statements for last 6 months (b) Solvency certificate from Bank.

Journalist Visa

Persons applying for journalist visa is required to produce, in addition to the documents under “ General conditions”  an invitation letter from the organisation in India on whose invitation the person is travelling to India. Details of places to be visited in India must be clearly indicated along with the schedule of visit.

Student Visa

Persons applying for student visa should enclose the following documents in addition to the documents under ” General Conditions”:
  • Evidence of admission to the Institute/Course in a  recognised University / Board in India.
  • Guarantee from parents/guardian, through the authorised Bank to the effect that the the applicant has enough financial resources to support studies in India and that bank will remit the required foreign exchange on behalf of the parent/guardian.
  • Photocopies of relevant academic certificates on the basis of which admission is sought or has been obtained.

 

Research Visa

The applicant should submit visa application along with full particulars of field of Research at least one week before his travel to India to take up the work.

Conference Visa

Apart from the documents mention indicated under general conditions the applicant should produce (i) a letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference in India. (ii) A letter from the employer in Bangladesh.

Employment Visa

  • Persons applying for employment visa should in addition to the documents under “general conditions”, submit a copy of the appointment letter from the Indian firm, a letter addressed to the Visa Section, High Commission of India, Dhaka from the employer in India, testimonials of interview in India , copies of press notification in India regarding the post. If the person is employed in Bangladesh, a letter from the present employer is also necessary.
  • Persons traveling to India on Employment Visa are required to register themselves with nearest FRRO.

Training Visa

  • Persons applying for training visa should in addition to the documents under “general conditions”, submit a copy of the letter from the institution in India, a letter addressed to the Visa Section, High Commission of India, Dhaka from the institution in India, If the person is employed in Bangladesh, a letter from the present employer is also necessary.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s